MEDUCATE
YOUR MEDICAL SEARCH ENDS HERE.

NEET 2021: Latest Updates, Exam Dates (OUT), Online Form (Soon), Syllabus, Notification

NEET 2021: The National Testing Agency (NTA) will soon start the registrations process for NEET 2021 at neet.nta.nic.in soon. National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) is scheduled to be conducted in 11 languages in offline mode.

Contents

NEET 2021 Updates & News

  • July 7, 2021: NTA has released a notice regarding the fake notice with NEET 2021 exam date circulating on the internet. As per the official notification, the authorities are still in process of finalising an exam date for NEET 2021. NTA has advised candidates to pay no heed to such misinformation.
neet 2021

NEET 2021 Highlights

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameNational Eligibility Cum Entrance Test (NEET)
Exam FrequencyOnce a year
Total Registrations15,97,433
Exam ModeOffline
Exam Duration3 hours
PapersPhysics, Chemistry and Biology
Total Marks720
Marking Scheme+4 for each correct answer-1 for each incorrect answer
Medium of Paper11 Languages – English, Hindi, Bengali, Urdu, Assamese, Gujarati, Marathi, Odiya, Kannada, Tamil and Telugu
NEET Helpline Numbers8287471852 | 8178359845 | 9650173668 | 9599676953 | 8882356803
Official Websiteneet.nta.nic.in

NEET Facts and Figures

Below are the statistics related to the number of candidates registered, appeared, and qualified for the NEET exam:

NEET StatisticsNEET 2020NEET 2019
Number of candidates registered for the exam15,97,43315,19,375
Number of candidates appeared in the exam13,66,94514,10,755
Number of Candidates Absent2,30,4901,08,620
Male candidates7,16,5866,80,414
Female candidates8,80,8438,38,955
Total qualified candidates7,71,5007,97,042
Exam toppers with full marks (720/720)2Nil (AIR 1 score 701/720)

Courses Offered Through NEET

NEET is the gateway to admission to multiple medical and paramedical courses. While the major courses are MBBS, BDS, Ayurvedic Medicine, Unani Medicine, Siddha Medicine, Veterinary Sciences and Aminal Husbandry, among others. Some of the Paramedical courses include Bachelor of Physiotherapy, BSc Nursing, Bachelor of Occupational Therapy, Bachelor of Audiology, Speech and Language Pathology, Bachelor of Prosthetics and Orthotics.

The following table brings the number of seats offered at the top NEET courses.

CourseNumber of Seats
MBBS83,075
BDS27,285
BAMS52,720
BVSc & AH525

NEET UG Eligiblity Criteria by NTA

For candidates to appear in the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test 2021, they must fulfill the required eligibility criteria.

Nationality:

Citizens or applicants belonging to the following nationalities are eligible to apply for NEET:

  • Indian Nationals
  • Non-Resident Indians (NRIs)
  • Overseas Citizen of India (OCI)
  • Persons with Indian Origin (PIO)
  • Foreign Nationals

Age Limit:

The age limit or age criteria for NEET candidates are as follows:

  • The minimum age of a candidate as of December 31, 2021, should be 17 years
  • The rule specifying the maximum age limit of the candidate was challenged last year in the court of law. Thus, there is no upper age limit as of now and candidates older than 25 years of age applying for NEET 2021 will be provisionally admitted subject to the ruling of the High Court of Delhi.

Minimum qualification:

Applicants should fulfil the educational qualification mentioned below:

  • Candidate must have cleared Class 12 or equivalent from a recognised institute
  • Candidates who are appearing for Class 12 or equivalent in summer 2021 can also apply for NEET 2021
  • Candidates who have completed Class 12 or equivalent from an open school are also eligible

Mandatory subjects:

  • Candidate must have cleared Class 12 or equivalent with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology
  • Candidates who have passed Class 12 or equivalent with Biology as an additional subject are also eligible

Minimum marks required in the qualifying examination:

  • General category: 50 per cent
  • PWD category: 45 per cent
  • SC/ST/OBC: 40 percent

NEET 2021 Application Form

NTA will release the NEET registration form 2021 and information bulletin at neet.nta.nic.in login. The application process will be online and candidates have to register themselves on the official website in order to fill the application form.

Documents/details required for NEET application form

  • Identity card: IDs such as aadhaar card, ration card, bank account passbook, passport, or any other government photo ID card.
  • Personal details: Personal and communication details such as candidate and parents name, date of birth, permanent and corresponding address, active email ID and mobile number.
  • Images: Scanned images of recent passport size photograph, post card size photograph, signature, and left thumb impression.

How to fill NEET 2021 Application form ?

  • Registration : To commence the NEET 2021 registration candidates need to register at neet.nta.nic.in login. After login, candidates will be asked to fill personal, identification, and communication details at the registration page.
  • Filing of application form : After registration candidates will be directed to the NTA NEET 2021 application form which requires information such as caste category, nationality, state code, choice of exam cities, choice of language for question paper, academic qualifications, and details of the parents. The modes available for NEET 2021 question paper and the exam cities for NEET exam can be checked from below.
  • Uploading of images : Step three of application form of NEET 2021 involves uploading of scanned images. The images must be uploaded as per the specifications by the authority to avoid rejection of the NEET-UG application form.
  • Application fee : NEET 2021 application form fee is to be paid in an online mode via Debit/Credit Card/Net-banking/UPI or service provider. After successful payment, a confirmation page will be generated. Candidates who fail to pay the application fee before or on the last date, their application form stands incomplete and thus rejected. The NEET application fee 2021 for each category can be checked from the table below.
  • Print application form : After completing the process, candidates must take print out of the submitted NEET UG application form.

NEET application form fees

CategoriesGeneralGeneral-EWS/ OBC-NCLSC/ST/PwD/Transgender
Application fee1500/-1400/-800/-

NEET correction window 2021

NTA will open the NEET 2021 correction window for successfully registered candidates. The link to the correction window of NEET 2021 will be provided here as released. To use the NTA NEET correction window, students will be required to login using application number and password.

Candidates will be able to edit details such as personal and academic information, mode of language, exam city, and NEET dress code chosen. It must be noted candidates will not be allowed to edit the registered email ID and mobile number in the NEET correction window 2021.

Step to use NEET UG correction window ?

The NEET 2021 correction window is a one time facility for candidates to correct/edit changes in the online application form. Check the step-by-step instructions to use the NEET correction window 2021.

  1. Click on the NEET correction window link which will be provided on this page
  2. Enter NTA NEET application number and DOB to login
  3. Select the link – ‘Click here for corrections in NEET (UG)-2021 Application’
  4. Make changes in the NEET 2021 application form as required
  5. After all corrections, enter the security pin and click on preview and submit
  6. Verify the details, enter OTP received on registered number, and click on final submit
  7. Take a printout of the correction slip for future reference

Common Service Centres (CSC) for NEET 2021

For candidates who do not have access to the internet or need help in downloading the NEET 2021 admit card, NTA has set up various facilitation centres across the country. These centres aim to help those who do not have access to high-speed internet, especially candidates residing in rural areas.

The CSCs charge a nominal fee for the services provided by them. Refer to the table below for the fee chart.

Fees charged by the CSCs 

ServiceFee (In Rs)
Writing emails and filling the application form25
Online payment of the application fee0.5 per cent of the application fee
Downloading the admit card/ answer key/ OMR sheet10
Filing a response w.r.t the answer key25
Printing charges (per page)5

If candidates want to avail the facilities of a CSC, they will have to locate the nearest CSC. Visit the CSC on a working day between 9.30 am to 6 pm. They must carry all the requisite documents to the CSC. To locate the nearest CSC, visit the official website, csc.gov.in or call 011-24301349/ 18001213468

Documents Required for Filling NEET 2021 Application Form

  • Mark sheet of class 10th and 12th
  • Scanned copy of passport and postcard-sized photo of the candidates
  • The signature of the candidates (Scanned copy)
  • Scanned copy of left thumb impression of the students
  • Valid ID proof
Category of the candidatesType of Permissible ID proof
Indian nationals from all states of IndiaRoll number of class XII, EPIC (Election card), last 4 digits of Aadhar card, photograph and original copy of bank account passbook, passport number, any identity card issued by the government, ration card no.
NRIsLast 4 digits of Aadhar card, passport number
Foreign nationals/PIO/OCIPassport number

NEET 2021 Admit Card

NTA will release the NEET admit card 2021 online, on the official website. According to the information brochure released by NTA, NEET 2021 admit card will be released at least 15 days or a month prior to the examination. The admit card of NEET 2021 will be available on the official website of NTA NEET. Candidates can download by logging into their registered accounts. Details of the exam centre allotted to the candidate will be mentioned on the admit card of NEET 2021.

After downloading the admit card, candidates need to take a coloured printout of the same and paste a recent passport-sized photograph (preferably the same as the one uploaded with the application form) in the space provided. Also, candidates must get it signed by a parent/guardian before the exam day. However, they must not sign on the admit card unless instructed by the invigilator, on the day of the exam.

NEET 2021: Cutoff for Previous Years

Aspirants of NEET 2021 can refer to the table below to know the  trends for the past four years. This will help them understand the difficulty level of the examination.

CategoryMinimum NEET percentile requiredLast year NEET cutoff scoresNEET 2021 cutoff scores
General/General-EWS50th percentile720-147To be announced
SC/ST/OBC40th percentile146-113To be announced
Benchmark Disabilities – UR/GEN-EWS45th percentile146-129To be announced
Benchmark Disabilities -SC/ST/OBC-NCL40th percentile128-113To be announced

NEET 2021 Counselling 

Based on the NEET rank, the Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS) on behalf of the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) conducts NEET counselling 2021 for admission to 15% AIQ, deemed/central universities, ESIC/AFMS institutes. MCC also conducts AIIMS counselling and JIPMER counselling through NEET scores for 100% seats. The counselling of NEET 2021 for 85% state quota seats and all seats in private colleges is done by respective state counselling authorities. On the basis of NEET rank, choices filled, seats available, reservation criteria and other factors the admission to MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, BVSc and AH courses will be granted. Following are the types of NEET counselling conducted:

15% All India Quota NEET counselling

  • Counselling for seats under 15% All India Quota (AIQ) will be conducted by the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) in an online mode at mcc.nic.in. Seats in government medical colleges, central universities – (Delhi University MBBS colleges (DU), Banaras Hindu University (BHU), Aligarh Muslim University (AMU), Jamia Milia Islamia (JMI) for BDS), ESIC, AIIMS, JIPMER, and AFMC will be filled under 15% AIQ.

85% state quota NEET counselling

  • Counselling for seats under 85% state quota for each state will be conducted by the respective state authority for admission to respective state medical colleges or universities and private medical colleges. The schedule for 85% state quota counselling will be released by the state authorities on their official website.

Deemed university counselling

  • The admission to 100% MBBS/BDS seats in deemed universities will be done by the MCC through centralised NEET 2021 counselling. There is no segregation of 15% and 85% seats for deemed universities.

AYUSH courses NEET counselling

  • AYUSH Admissions Central Counseling Committee (AACCC), Ministry of AYUSH will conduct the NEET 2021 AYUSH counselling for All India Quota seats. The schedule for AYUSH 2021 counselling will be released at aaccc.gov.in. Through NEET 2021 AYUSH counselling, admission to BAMS, BSMS, BUMS, and BHMS AYUSH courses will be granted.

NEET 2021 Seat Matrix

Type of instituteNumber of institutesNumber of seats
Medical colleges54280,055 MBBS seats*
Dental colleges31326, 949 BDS seats*
AYUSH colleges91452,720 AYUSH courses seats
Veterinary science colleges47525 BVsc & AH seats*
AIIMS151899 seats
JIPMER2249 seats

NEET 2021 seat matrix for top MBBS institutes

Institute nameTotal MBBS seats
AIIMS, Delhi107
Institute of Medical Sciences, BHU, Varanasi100
Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi250
VMMC and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi170
King George’s Medical University, Lucknow250
St. John’s Medical College, Bengaluru150
Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh150
JSS Medical College, Mysuru200

NEET 2021 seat matrix for BDS institutes

Institute nameTotal BDS seats
Jamia Millia Islamia, Delhi50
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, Delhi50
Faculty of Dental Sciences, BHU63
Mahatma Gandhi PG Institute of Dental Sciences, Puducherry40
Postgraduate Institute of Dental Sciences, Rohtak100
Bangalore Institute of Dental Sciences & Hospital, Bengaluru60
Govt. Dental College & Hospital, Jaipur50

NEET 2021 Qualifying Examination Codes

Code 1The candidates will not take admission if they do not pass 12th exam or fulfil the criteria of the first round.
Code 2If the aspirants complete 10+2 higher or senior secondary exams within 12 consistent years and if the aspirants study Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology, Mathematics or any elective subject with English in the last two years, are able to apply.
However, if the aspirants complete their 10+2 from any private organisation or from NIOS, then they are not eligible to apply for NEET 2021.
Code 3The aspirants of intermediary/pre degree examination in Science from the Indian Board/University are able to apply. They only have Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology, Mathematics or any elective subject (compulsory).
Code 4Pre-medical or pre-professional test with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology, Mathematics or any elective subject or pr-university or equivalent tests.
Code 5In the first year (in case of a three year’s degree course), practical tests will be included in Physics, Chemistry, Biotechnology/Biology with English.
Code 6If the B.Sc pursuing candidates (of any Indian University/board) has qualified with not less than two of subjects (Physics, Chemistry, Biotechnology/Biology, Mathematics, Zoology) can apply for NEET 2021 exam.
Code 7Qualified other tests apart from the aforementioned subjects or courseworks, which should be equivalent to the intermediate science exam from any Indian University/ Board. They only have Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology, Mathematics or any elective subject (compulsory).
In case of foreign students, practical tests will be included.

FAQs Regarding NEET 2021

Question: Who conducts the counselling for NEET 2021?

Answer: 
The Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) conducts NEET counselling 2021 for admission to 15% AIQ, deemed/central universities, ESIC/AFMS, AIIMS and JIPMER institutes through NEET scores for 100% seats. However, the counselling of NEET 2021 for 85% state quota seats and all seats in private colleges is done by respective state counselling authorities.

Question: What is NEET exam?

Answer: NEET exam is a national level entrance test conducted for MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, and BVSc & AH admission in the country. It is conducted by the National Testing Agency. 

Question: How many MBBS seats are there in AIIMS, New Delhi?

Answer: AIIMS, New Delhi offers 1,899 MBBS seats, which are granted on the basis of NEET scores. 

Q. How many times can I appear for NEET?

A. According to the notification released by NTA, a candidate can appear for NEET any number of times. There is no restriction on the number of attempts permitted. The exam is conducted once a year. 

Q. What is the minimum score required in NEET 2021 to get a seat in a government medical college?

A. For admission to a government medical college, one must secure at least 600 marks in NEET 2021.

Q. I took a break of two years after Class 12. Can I apply for NEET?

A. Yes, you can apply for NEET provided you have secured a minimum aggregate of 50 per cent in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology. To apply for NEET, you must also have cleared these subjects individually in class 12.

Q. How to download the scorecard of NEET 2021?

A. Candidates have to log in to their registered accounts on the official website of NTA to download their scorecard. 

Q. If I opt for Tamil as the medium of the question paper, can I choose Mumbai as the test city?

A. According to the guidelines set by NTA, the Tamil language question paper will only be available in the test cities in Tamil Nadu. Hence, if you want to choose Tamil as the medium of the question paper, you will have to opt for a test city in Tamil Nadu state only.

Q. What are the regional language options available for NEET 2021?

A. NEET 2021 question paper will be available in 11 languages; however, the language has to be filled during the registration process. Apart from Hindi and English, candidates can choose from Tamil, Urdu, Marathi, Bengali, Gujarati, Oriya, Assamese, Kannada, and Telugu.

Comments are closed.

Shopping Cart
Open chat
Hello
How Can We Help You
error: Alert: Content is protected !!