YOUR MEDICAL SEARCH ENDS HERE.

NEET 2024 Rajiv Gandhi Medical College Thane: MBBS Admission Process, Cutoff, Eligibility, Fee, Document Required, Ranking & All #11

Rajiv Gandhi Medical College Thane

Rajiv Gandhi Medical College Thane : Rajiv Gandhi Medical College (RGMC) is a medical institution located in Thane, Maharashtra, India. Established in 1992, it is named after the former Prime Minister of India, Rajiv Gandhi. RGMC is affiliated with the Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MUHS) and is recognized by the Medical Council of India (MCI).

RGMC offers undergraduate (MBBS), postgraduate, and doctoral programs in various medical specialties. The college is known for its commitment to providing quality medical education, research, and healthcare services to the community.

RGMC is associated with Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Hospital, also known as Kalwa Hospital, which is a prominent public hospital in Thane. This association provides students with ample clinical exposure, practical training, and research opportunities.

The college is situated in the heart of Thane, a bustling city in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR), making it accessible to students from various parts of Maharashtra.

Latest Update for NEET 2024
09/04/2024:NEET 2024 Registration and Application Window Reopens at neet.ntaonline.in
08/04/2024:NEET 2024 Application Process to Reopen from April 9 at neet.ntaonline.in
13/03/2024:NEET 2024 correction window will be opened from March 18 to 20
09/03/2024 : Extending the Registration Window for the NEET UG- 2024
09/02/2024 : NEET UG 2024 application form out; Register here
  • NEET-UG Qualification: Candidates must qualify for the NEET-UG (National Eligibility cum Entrance Test) to be eligible for Uttar Pradesh MBBS admission.
  • Educational Qualification: Candidates must have completed 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology, and English as core subjects.
  • Minimum Marks: Candidates must have scored a minimum of 50% aggregate marks in their 12th standard or equivalent examination.

The Maharashtra NEET counseling process for 2024 entails registration, receiving a college code, filling out a choice form, allocating seats, and verifying all necessary admissions documents. To enter their preferred colleges, candidates must carefully follow the process.

1. Registration

Candidates must first register and complete the Maharashtra MBBS 2024 application form to participate in the counseling process. After submitting the application form, candidates will be given login details, i.e., username and password. Candidates can use these credentials to fill out their course and college choices during Maharashtra MBBS 2024 counseling.

Payment of Fee

  • Only after successfully paying the money will an applicant be deemed registered for the admission process.
  • Only after receiving bank payment will the form be considered genuine.
  • Payments made are not refundable.
QuotaFees
State QuotaINR 1,000
Institutional QuotaINR 5,000
State and Institutional QuotaINR 6,000

Upload Scanned Documents

The following is the technique for uploading scanned documents:

  • Candidates must upload their documents in accordance with the rules and must produce all supplied documents in original form during the document verification procedure.
  • Original documents must be scanned in colour and uploaded by candidates.
  • Document photocopies should not be submitted.
  • The Document must be smaller than 300 KB in size.
  • The document must only be uploaded in PDF format.
  • The uploaded documents will be e-verified, and any problems will be sent to the candidate by his/her login and SMS.
  • Take a print of the Registration Form.

2. College Code

To fill out the course and college options for Maharashtra NEET counseling 2024, candidates must select the appropriate code. The Maharashtra MBBS counseling code will consist of four numbers and the alphabet S or N. The S suffix in the college code denotes the state quota, and the N suffix denotes the NRI quota.

As a result, candidates must carefully fill out their college code during Maharashtra MBBS/BDS counseling based on the seat quota to which they wish to apply. There will be at least one option for Maharashtra NEET 2024 counseling.

3. Choice Filling

Candidates must carefully examine their options before filling out the Maharashtra MBBS 2024 counseling form. Students must tap on the submit option after filling out the choices to lock their choices for Maharashtra MBBS/BDS Counselling.

The number of choices available in Maharashtra MBBS 2024 counseling is not limited, so candidates are encouraged to make as many as possible. Throughout Maharashtra NEET counseling, candidates have only one chance to fill out their preferences. Candidates should exercise caution when filling out their course and college preferences in this regard.

4. Seat Allocation

The Maharashtra MBBS/BDS seat allotment list 2024 will be released based on candidate preferences, NEET 2024 results, state merit rank, reservation criteria, eligibility conditions, and seat availability. The DMER’s website will host the Maharashtra NEET 2024 seat allocation list. 

5. Document Verification

Once the seats have been assigned, candidates will have their documents verified at the medical/dental colleges to which they have been assigned. The following documents are required 

Here is the Rajiv Gandhi Medical College Thane MBBS Overall Cut off till Round 3 in Last Year’s AIQ & State Quota Counselling. Candidates can refer to the closing ranks and Closing Marks for Maharashtra MBBS Admission, categorized by different categories, which indicate the last rank at which admission is granted.

Rajiv Gandhi Medical College Thane State Quota MBBS Cut-off 2023

Here is the Rajiv Gandhi Medical College Thane MBBS Overall Cut off till Round 3 in the 2023 Government Seat. Candidates can refer to the closing ranks for Maharashtra MBBS admission, categorized by different categories, which indicate the last rank at which admission is granted.

QuotaCATClosing Rank 2023Closing SML 2023
MH Govt QuotaOPEN20866894
MH Govt QuotaOPEN (W)14210874
MH Govt QuotaEWS903761181
MH Govt QuotaEWS(W)187261248
MH Govt QuotaOBC253831415
MH Govt QuotaOBC(W)208661503
MH Govt QuotaSC828866604
MH Govt QuotaSC (W)828866251
MH Govt QuotaST22677913542
MH Govt QuotaST (W)24160113455
MH Govt QuotaVJA2416013144
MH Govt QuotaVJA (W)710785490
MH Govt QuotaNTB497243964
MH Govt QuotaNTB(W)668585483
MH Govt QuotaNTC668582276
MH Govt QuotaNTC(W)360952643
MH Govt QuotaNTD360951162
MH Govt QuotaNTD(W)253831914

Service

Basic

₹ 297

Advanced

₹ 682

Pro

₹ 1972

Elite

₹ 4985
Tuition Fees Info
Bond Info
Colleges Info Open State AIQ + Deemed + State Quota + AIIMS AIQ + Deemed + State Quota + AIIMS AIQ + Deemed + State Quota + AIIMS
Cutoff Info
Instant Counselling Updates (WhatsApp)
Choice Preference Order
Call Support
Premium Telegram Group

Rajiv Gandhi Medical College Thane AIQ Quota MBBS Cut-off 2022-2023

Here is the Rajiv Gandhi Medical College Thane MBBS Overall Cut off till Round 3 in 2023 & 2022 through AIQ. Candidates can refer to the closing ranks for Maharashtra MBBS admission, categorized by different categories, which indicate the last rank at which admission is granted.

CatClosing Rank 2023Closing Mark 2023Closing Rank 2022Closing Mark 2022
OPEN100966409890629
EWS1257363315983611
OBC1140063614599615
SC5830255798815481
ST11642149286977496

Download MBBS Counselling E-Book 2024

Maharashtra

53 College

OPEN STATE

15 States

MCC

AIQ + Deemed + AIIMS

ALL IN ONE

MCC + States
Cut-off 2022 & 2023
Fees Structure
Top Colleges
Seat Matrix
Choice Preference

Rajiv Gandhi Medical College Thane MBBS Fees Structure

TypeFeesRemarks
Tuition Fees1,25,700Per annum
Development Fee5,000Per annum
Admission Fee1,500At the time of admission
Gymkhana Fee500Per annum
Hostel Fee4,000Per annum
Library Fee2,000Deposit once – At the time of admission
1,000Per annum

Rajiv Gandhi Medical College Thane Service Bond & Discontinuous Amount

Rajiv Gandhi Medical College Thane Bond amount for MBBS Courses; candidates can check the complete bond detail in the table below.

CoursesMBBS
Bond Year1
Penalty10,00,000

Documents Required for MBBS Admission in Rajiv Gandhi Medical College Thane

Candidates allotted a seat in Rajiv Gandhi Medical College Thane will be asked to report the following documents to complete the formalities.

  1. 10th Class Mark sheet (As proof of Date of Birth)
  2. 12th Class Mark Sheet
  3. NEET 2024 Admit Card
  4. NEET 2024 Result
  5. Certificate of Nationality issued by District Magistrate or a valid Indian passport or any of school leaving certificate for 10th class or 12th class.
  6. Domicile certificate
  7. Marksheet of class 10
  8. Passed the certificate of Class 12 
  9. Aadhaar Card
  10. Voter ID card
  11. Certificate of Medical Fitness

Rajiv Gandhi Medical College ThaneRajiv Gandhi Medical College Thane

Download NEET UG Counselling 2024 E-Book By Meducate

Fees Details of Each College
Closing Rank of Each College of All Round
Closing Marks of Each College of All Round
Rural Service Bond Details 
Access to Premium Telegram Group

Download


Check Other Maharashtra Government & Private College MBBS Cut-off, Fees, Admission Process

Shopping Cart
Open chat
Hello
How Can We Help You