MEDUCATE
YOUR MEDICAL SEARCH ENDS HERE.

NEET 2024 Government Medical College Kannauj Admission : Course, Fee, Cutoff, Counselling, Bond etc.

Government Medical College Kannauj

Government Medical College Kannauj is one of the reputed medical colleges, most popularly known as GMC Kannauj, situated at Kannauj U.P. The college was established in 2012 to provide world-class medical education, health care and research facility. The medical college is affiliated with Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University Lucknow and approved by the National Medical Commission (NMC).

College Summary

Name of InstituteGovernment Medical College Kannauj
Popular NameGMC Kannauj, Government Medical College Kannauj
LocationKannauj, Uttar Pradesh
Year of Establishment2012
Institute TypeGovernment
Affiliated toAtal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University Lucknow
Approved byNational Medical Commission
Uttar Pradesh State Ranking12
Counselling Conducted AuthorityDirectorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow
Hostel FacilitiesYes (Male and Female)
Official Websitehttps://www.gmckannauj.in/
CategoryMedical Colleges in Uttar Pradesh

MBBS Syllabus

The MBBS subjects are split across three phases: Pre-clinical, para-clinical, and clinical. These phases happen across a total of 9 semesters. The detailed syllabus is as follows.

PhaseSemesterSubjects Covered
Pre-clinical1-2: Two SemestersAnatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology
Para-clinical3-4-5: Three SemestersCommunity Medicine; Forensic Medicine, Pathology, Pharmacology, Microbiology, Clinical postings inwards, OPDs to begin here;
Clinical6-7-8-9: Four SemestersCommunity Medicine, Medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology); Obst. Gynae.; Pediatrics; Surgery and allied subjects (Anesthesiology, ENT, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics);
Clinical postings;

MBBS Internship

SubjectsCompulsory time duration
for Internship
Community MedicineTwo months
Medicine, including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Surgery, including 15 days of AnaesthesiaTwo months
Obstt./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningOne month
PaediatricsOne month
Orthopaedics including PMR1 month
ENT15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

MBBS Intake Capacity

UG CourseIntake
MBBS100

Admission Process:

Admission to GMC Kannauj for undergraduate and postgraduate medical courses is typically done through national or state-level entrance exams. For undergraduate courses like MBBS, candidates usually need to appear for the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET-UG). Postgraduate admissions may require candidates to take exams such as NEET PG.

ParticularDescription
Entrance ExamCandidates must qualify for the NEET UG entrance exam conducted by NTA ; you can also check the NTA NEET PG Eligibility criteria to get the dept knowledge.
Counselling ProcedureAfter qualifying for the NEET UG entrance exam, candidates must participate in the Uttar Pradesh NEET PG Counselling, conducted by the Directorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow or through AIQ Counselling Conducted by MCC. The next step is seat allotment, document verification, and fee payment is the last step to confirm admission.

Government Medical College Kannauj MBBS Fees

Tuition-fee ₹ 49,800

Government Medical College Kannauj Bond Details for MBBS

Total Years2
Penalty₹ 1000000
Stipend₹ 17000 /month (During Internship)

Government Medical College Kannauj MBBS 2023 Cutoff through All India Counselling (AIQ) Quota till Mopup-Round

CATClosing RankClosing Marks
OPEN12659633
EWS13554630
OBC12831632
SC81796529
ST111591497

Government Medical College Kannauj MBBS 2023 Cutoff through State Quota 85% till Mopup-Round

CATClosing RankClosing Marks
UROP14184630
URGL10194640
BCOP14588628
BCGL13639630
SCOP119133490
SCGL108208500
SCEX131909478
SCPH1197143110
STOP322057346
STGL304549355

Government Medical College Azamgarh

Documents Required for Getting Admission in Government Medical College Kannauj

Candidates allotted a seat in this college will be asked to report the following documents to complete the formalities.

UPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS Saifai

KGMU Lucknow Admission KGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow Admission

Shopping Cart
Open chat
Hello
How Can We Help You
error: Alert: Content is protected !!