MEDUCATE
YOUR MEDICAL SEARCH ENDS HERE.

NEET 2024 Baba Raghav Das Medical College Gorakhpur Admission : Admission, Course, Fee, Cutoff, Counselling etc.

MLB Medical College Jhansi

Baba Raghav Das Medical College (BRD Medical College) is a prominent medical institution located in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, India. Here are some key details about BRD Medical College:

  1. Name: Baba Raghav Das Medical College (BRD Medical College)
  2. Location: Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, India
  3. Established: The college was established in 1969.

College Summary

Name of InstituteBaba Raghav Das Medical College Gorakhpur
Popular NameBRD Medical College Gorakhpur
LocationGorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
Year of Establishment1969
Institute TypeGovernment
Affiliated toDeen Dayal Upadhyay Gorakhpur University, Gorakhpur
Approved byNational Medical Commission
Uttar Pradesh State Ranking6
Counselling Conducted AuthorityDirectorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow
Hostel FacilitiesYes (Male and Female)
Official Websitewww.brdmc.ac.in
CategoryMedical Colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Faculties and Courses:

BRD Medical College Gorakhpur offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses in various medical and healthcare-related fields. The primary faculties include:

  • Faculty of Medicine
  • Faculty of Dentistry
  • Faculty of Nursing

MBBS Syllabus

The MBBS subjects are split across three phases: Pre-clinical, para-clinical, and clinical. These phases happen across a total of 9 semesters. The detailed syllabus is as follows.

PhaseSemesterSubjects Covered
Pre-clinical1-2: Two SemestersAnatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology
Para-clinical3-4-5: Three SemestersCommunity Medicine; Forensic Medicine, Pathology, Pharmacology, Microbiology, Clinical postings inwards, OPDs to begin here;
Clinical6-7-8-9: Four SemestersCommunity Medicine, Medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology); Obst. Gynae.; Pediatrics; Surgery and allied subjects (Anesthesiology, ENT, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics);
Clinical postings;

MBBS Internship

SubjectsCompulsory time duration
for Internship
Community MedicineTwo months
Medicine, including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Surgery, including 15 days of AnaesthesiaTwo months
Obstt./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningOne month
PaediatricsOne month
Orthopaedics including PMR1 month
ENT15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

Affiliated Hospitals:

The college is associated with only one hospitals where medical students receive practical training and clinical exposure. Some of the affiliated hospitals include:

  • Baba Raghav Das Medical College Hospital

Admission Process:

The admission process for BRD Medical College typically involves entrance exams at the national or state level. For undergraduate courses (MBBS), candidates usually need to appear for the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET-UG). For postgraduate courses (MD/MS), the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test for Postgraduate (NEET-PG) is generally required.

ParticularDescription
Entrance ExamCandidates must qualify for the NEET UG entrance exam conducted by NTA ; you can also check the NTA NEET PG Eligibility criteria to get the dept knowledge.
Counselling ProcedureAfter qualifying for the NEET UG entrance exam, candidates must participate in the Uttar Pradesh NEET PG Counselling, conducted by the Directorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow or through AIQ Counselling Conducted by MCC. The next step is seat allotment, document verification, and fee payment is the last step to confirm admission.

BRD Medical College Gorakhpur MBBS Fees

Tuition-fee ₹ 42,000
Hostel Fees₹ 6,000

BRD Medical College Gorakhpur Bond Details for MBBS

Total Years2
Penalty₹ 1000000
Stipend₹ 17000 /month (During Internship)

BRD Medical College Gorakhpur MBBS 2023 Cutoff through All India Counselling (AIQ) Quota till Mopup-Round

BranchClosing RankClosing Marks
OPEN9229642
EWS10262640
OBC10201640
SC71989540
ST92340517

BRD Medical College Gorakhpur MBBS 2023 Cutoff through State Quota 85% till Mopup-Round

CATClosing RankClosing Marks
UROP9206642
URGL10165640
UREX8969643
URFF111813497
URNC80534530
URPH730033196
BCOP13673630
BCGL10574638
BCEX12874632
BCFF381463317
BCPH595382235
EWOP15668626
EWGL10106640
EWPH556686248
SCOP93297516
SCGL89903520
SCPH813678176
STOP237085396
STGL209950414

BRD Medical College Gorakhpur

Documents Required for Getting Admission in BRD Medical College Gorakhpur

Candidates allotted a seat in this college will be asked to report the following documents to complete the formalities.

BRD Medical College GorakhpurBRD Medical College GorakhpurBRD Medical College GorakhpurBRD Medical College GorakhpurBRD Medical College GorakhpurBRD Medical College GorakhpurBRD Medical College Gorakhpur

KGMU Lucknow Admission KGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow Admission

Shopping Cart
Open chat
Hello
How Can We Help You
error: Alert: Content is protected !!