YOUR MEDICAL SEARCH ENDS HERE.

NEET 2024 Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College Jhansi Admission : Admission, Course, Fee, Cutoff, Counselling etc.

MLB Medical College Jhansi

Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College (MLBMC) is a well-known medical institution located in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh, India. Here are some key details about Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College:

  1. Name: Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College (MLBMC)
  2. Location: Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh, India
  3. Established: The college was established in 1968.

College Summary

Name of InstituteMaharani Laxmi Bai Medical College Jhansi
Popular NameMLB Medical College Jhansi
LocationJhansi, Uttar Pradesh
Year of Establishment1968
Institute TypeGovernment
Affiliated toBundelkhand University Jhansi
Approved byNational Medical Commission
Uttar Pradesh State Ranking8
Counselling Conducted AuthorityDirectorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow
Hostel FacilitiesYes (Male and Female)
Official Websitewww.mlbmcj.in
CategoryMedical Colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Faculties and Courses:

MLB Medical College Jhansi offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses in various medical and healthcare-related fields. The primary faculties include:

  • Faculty of Medicine
  • Faculty of Dentistry
  • Faculty of Nursing

MBBS Syllabus

The MBBS subjects are split across three phases: Pre-clinical, para-clinical, and clinical. These phases happen across a total of 9 semesters. The detailed syllabus is as follows.

PhaseSemesterSubjects Covered
Pre-clinical1-2: Two SemestersAnatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology
Para-clinical3-4-5: Three SemestersCommunity Medicine; Forensic Medicine, Pathology, Pharmacology, Microbiology, Clinical postings inwards, OPDs to begin here;
Clinical6-7-8-9: Four SemestersCommunity Medicine, Medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology); Obst. Gynae.; Pediatrics; Surgery and allied subjects (Anesthesiology, ENT, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics);
Clinical postings;

MBBS Internship

SubjectsCompulsory time duration
for Internship
Community MedicineTwo months
Medicine, including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Surgery, including 15 days of AnaesthesiaTwo months
Obstt./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningOne month
PaediatricsOne month
Orthopaedics including PMR1 month
ENT15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

Affiliated Hospitals:

The college is associated with only one hospitals where medical students receive practical training and clinical exposure. Some of the affiliated hospitals include:

  • Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College Hospital

Admission Process:

The admission process for MLBMC typically involves entrance exams at the national or state level. For undergraduate courses (MBBS), candidates usually need to appear for the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET-UG). For postgraduate courses (MD/MS), the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test for Postgraduate (NEET-PG) is generally required.

ParticularDescription
Entrance ExamCandidates must qualify for the NEET UG entrance exam conducted by NTA ; you can also check the NTA NEET PG Eligibility criteria to get the dept knowledge.
Counselling ProcedureAfter qualifying for the NEET UG entrance exam, candidates must participate in the Uttar Pradesh NEET PG Counselling, conducted by the Directorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow or through AIQ Counselling Conducted by MCC. The next step is seat allotment, document verification, and fee payment is the last step to confirm admission.

MLB Medical College Jhansi MBBS Fees

Tuition-fee ₹ 42,000
Hostel Fees₹ 4,800

LLRM Medical College Meerut Bond Details for MBBS

Total Years2
Penalty₹ 1000000
Stipend₹ 17000 /month (During Internship)

MLB Medical College Jhansi MBBS 2023 Cutoff through All India Counselling (AIQ) Quota till Mopup-Round

BranchClosing RankClosing Marks
OPEN10150640
EWS11082637
OBC11054637
SC77934533
ST107369501

MLB Medical College Jhansi MBBS 2023 Cutoff through State Quota 85% till Mopup-Round

CatClosing RankClosing Marks
UROP10381639
URGL10598638
UREX12212634
URFF493766270
URNC205180418
URPH799615179
BCOP11790635
BCGL11553635
BCEX13086632
BCFF509184265
BCPH570840243
EWOP11406636
EWGL11163636
SCOP104484504
SCGL95121514
SCEX129059480
SCNC318310348
SCPH1133311118
STOP260705381

MLN Medical College Allahabad

Documents Required for Getting Admission in MLB Medical College Jhansi

Candidates allotted a seat in this college will be asked to report the following documents to complete the formalities.

LLRM Medical College MeerutLLRM Medical College MeerutLLRM Medical College MeerutLLRM Medical College MeerutLLRM Medical College MeerutLLRM Medical College MeerutLLRM Medical College Meerut

KGMU Lucknow Admission KGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow Admission

Shopping Cart
Open chat
Hello
How Can We Help You