MEDUCATE
YOUR MEDICAL SEARCH ENDS HERE.

NEET 2024 Lala Lajpat Rai Memorial Medical College Meerut Admission : Admission, Course, Fee, Cutoff, Counselling etc.

LLRM Medical College Meerut

LLRM Medical College, officially known as Lala Lajpat Rai Memorial Medical College, is a well-known medical institution located in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh, India. Here are some key details about LLRM Medical College:

  1. Name: Lala Lajpat Rai Memorial Medical College (LLRM Medical College)
  2. Location: Meerut, Uttar Pradesh, India
  3. Established: The college was established in 1966.

College Summary

Name of InstituteLala Lajpat Rai Memorial Medical College Meerut
Popular NameLLRM Meerut, LLRM Medical College Meerut
LocationMeerut, Uttar Pradesh
Year of Establishment1961
Institute TypeGovernment
Affiliated toAtal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University Lucknow
Approved byNational Medical Commission
Uttar Pradesh State Ranking5
Counselling Conducted AuthorityDirectorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow
Hostel FacilitiesYes (Male and Female)
Official Websitewww.llrmmedicalcollege.nic.in
CategoryMedical Colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Faculties and Courses:

LLRM Medical College offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses in various medical and healthcare-related fields. The primary faculties include:

  • Faculty of Medicine
  • Faculty of Dentistry
  • Faculty of Nursing

MBBS Syllabus

The MBBS subjects are split across three phases: Pre-clinical, para-clinical, and clinical. These phases happen across a total of 9 semesters. The detailed syllabus is as follows.

PhaseSemesterSubjects Covered
Pre-clinical1-2: Two SemestersAnatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology
Para-clinical3-4-5: Three SemestersCommunity Medicine; Forensic Medicine, Pathology, Pharmacology, Microbiology, Clinical postings inwards, OPDs to begin here;
Clinical6-7-8-9: Four SemestersCommunity Medicine, Medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology); Obst. Gynae.; Pediatrics; Surgery and allied subjects (Anesthesiology, ENT, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics);
Clinical postings;

MBBS Internship

SubjectsCompulsory time duration
for Internship
Community MedicineTwo months
Medicine, including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Surgery, including 15 days of AnaesthesiaTwo months
Obstt./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningOne month
PaediatricsOne month
Orthopaedics including PMR1 month
ENT15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

Affiliated Hospitals:

The college is associated with various hospitals where medical students receive practical training and clinical exposure. Some of the affiliated hospitals include:

  • Lala Lajpat Rai Memorial Hospital
  • Lala Lajpat Rai Memorial Institute of Cardiovascular Sciences and Research

Admission Process:

The admission process for LLRM Medical College typically involves entrance exams at the national or state level. For undergraduate courses (MBBS), candidates usually need to appear for the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET-UG). For postgraduate courses (MD/MS), the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test for Postgraduate (NEET-PG) is generally required.

ParticularDescription
Entrance ExamCandidates must qualify for the NEET UG entrance exam conducted by NTA ; you can also check the NTA NEET PG Eligibility criteria to get the dept knowledge.
Counselling ProcedureAfter qualifying for the NEET UG entrance exam, candidates must participate in the Uttar Pradesh NEET PG Counselling, conducted by the Directorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow or through AIQ Counselling Conducted by MCC. The next step is seat allotment, document verification, and fee payment is the last step to confirm admission.

LLRM Medical College Meerut MBBS Fees

Tuition-fee ₹ 43,000
Hostel Fees₹ 4,800

LLRM Medical College Meerut Bond Details for MBBS

Total Years2
Penalty₹ 1000000
Stipend₹ 17000 /month (During Internship)

LLRM Medical College Meerut MBBS 2023 Cutoff through All India Counselling (AIQ) Quota till Mopup-Round

BranchClosing RankClosing Marks
OPEN5323656
EWS6653651
OBC7389649
SC64250550
ST88035522

LLRM Medical College Meerut MBBS 2023 Cutoff through State Quota 85% till Mopup-Round

CATClosing RankClosing Marks
UROP8545645
URGL8656645
UREX10152640
URFF402838307
URPH386877315
BCOP9953640
BCGL13481631
BCPH500570268
SCOP104039505
SCGL73631538
SCPH812143176
STOP179391437
STGL228553401

MLN Medical College Allahabad

Documents Required for Getting Admission in LLRM Medical College Meerut

Candidates allotted a seat in this college will be asked to report the following documents to complete the formalities.

LLRM Medical College MeerutLLRM Medical College MeerutLLRM Medical College MeerutLLRM Medical College MeerutLLRM Medical College MeerutLLRM Medical College MeerutLLRM Medical College Meerut

KGMU Lucknow Admission KGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow Admission

Shopping Cart
Open chat
Hello
How Can We Help You
error: Alert: Content is protected !!