MEDUCATE
YOUR MEDICAL SEARCH ENDS HERE.

NEET 2024 Moti Lal Nehru Medical College Allahabad Admission : Admission, Course, Fee, Cutoff, Counselling etc.

S N Medical College Agra

Moti Lal Nehru Medical College (MLNMC) is a prominent medical institution located in Allahabad (now known as Prayagraj), Uttar Pradesh, India. Here are some key details about Moti Lal Nehru Medical College:

  1. Name: Moti Lal Nehru Medical College (MLNMC)
  2. Location: Prayagraj (Allahabad), Uttar Pradesh, India
  3. Established: The college was established in 1961.

College Summary

Name of InstituteMoti Lal Nehru Medical College Allahabad
Popular NameMLN Medical College Allahabad
LocationAllahabad, Uttar Pradesh
Year of Establishment1961
Institute TypeGovernment
Affiliated toKing Georges Medical University, Lucknow
Approved byNational Medical Commission
Uttar Pradesh State Ranking4
Counselling Conducted AuthorityDirectorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow
Hostel FacilitiesYes (Male and Female)
Official Websitewww.mlnmc.in
CategoryMedical Colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Faculties and Courses:

MLN Medical College Allahabad offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses in medical and healthcare-related fields. The primary faculties include:

  • Faculty of Medicine
  • Faculty of Dentistry
  • Faculty of Nursing

MBBS Syllabus

The MBBS subjects are split across three phases: Pre-clinical, para-clinical, and clinical. These phases happen across a total of 9 semesters. The detailed syllabus is as follows.

PhaseSemesterSubjects Covered
Pre-clinical1-2: Two SemestersAnatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology
Para-clinical3-4-5: Three SemestersCommunity Medicine; Forensic Medicine, Pathology, Pharmacology, Microbiology, Clinical postings inwards, OPDs to begin here;
Clinical6-7-8-9: Four SemestersCommunity Medicine, Medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology); Obst. Gynae.; Pediatrics; Surgery and allied subjects (Anesthesiology, ENT, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics);
Clinical postings;

MBBS Internship

SubjectsCompulsory time duration
for Internship
Community MedicineTwo months
Medicine, including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Surgery, including 15 days of AnaesthesiaTwo months
Obstt./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningOne month
PaediatricsOne month
Orthopaedics including PMR1 month
ENT15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

Affiliated Hospitals:

The college is associated with various hospitals where medical students receive practical training and clinical exposure. Some of the affiliated hospitals include:

  • Swaroop Rani Nehru Hospital
  • Kamla Nehru Memorial Hospital

Admission Process:

The admission process for MLN Medical College typically involves entrance exams at the national or state level. For undergraduate courses (MBBS), candidates usually need to appear for the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET-UG). For postgraduate courses (MD/MS), the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test for Postgraduate (NEET-PG) is generally required.

ParticularDescription
Entrance ExamCandidates must qualify for the NEET UG entrance exam conducted by NTA ; you can also check the NTA NEET PG Eligibility criteria to get the dept knowledge.
Counselling ProcedureAfter qualifying for the NEET UG entrance exam, candidates must participate in the Uttar Pradesh NEET PG Counselling, conducted by the Directorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow or through AIQ Counselling Conducted by MCC. The next step is seat allotment, document verification, and fee payment is the last step to confirm admission.

MLN Medical College Allahabad MBBS Fees

Tuition-fee ₹ 36,000
Hostel Fees₹ 72,000

MLN Medical College Allahabad Bond Details for MBBS

Total Years2
Penalty₹ 1000000
Stipend₹ 17000 /month (During Internship)

MLN Medical College Allahabad MBBS 2023 Cutoff through All India Counselling (AIQ) Quota till Mopup-Round

BranchClosing RankClosing Marks
OPEN7959646
EWS9534641
OBC8170646
SC78709532
ST98635510

MLN Medical College Allahabad MBBS 2023 Cutoff through State Quota 85% till Mopup-Round

CATClosing RankClosing Marks
UROP13208631
URGL7932646
UREX8091646
URFF241610393
URPH536923255
BCOP8897643
BCGL8489645
BCEX10581638
BCFF352580331
BCNC86398524
BCPH541299253
EWOP8936643
EWGL8773644
EWEX18029621
EWFF873241163
EWNC273300373
EWPH522483260
SCOP82608528
SCGL75364536
SCEX85012525
SCFF838629170
SCPH790285181
STOP377863319
STGL173188442

MLN Medical College Allahabad

Documents Required for Getting Admission in MLN Medical College Allahabad

Candidates allotted a seat in this college will be asked to report the following documents to complete the formalities.

MLN Medical College AllahabadMLN Medical College AllahabadMLN Medical College AllahabadMLN Medical College AllahabadMLN Medical College AllahabadMLN Medical College AllahabadMLN Medical College AllahabadMLN Medical College AllahabadMLN Medical College Allahabad

KGMU Lucknow Admission KGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow Admission

Shopping Cart
Open chat
Hello
How Can We Help You
error: Alert: Content is protected !!