MEDUCATE
YOUR MEDICAL SEARCH ENDS HERE.

NEET 2024 S N Medical College Agra Admission : Admission, Course, Fee, Cutoff, Counselling etc.

S N Medical College Agra

Sarojini Naidu Medical College, commonly known as S.N. Medical College, is a prominent medical institution located in Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India. Here are some key details about S.N. Medical College:

  1. Name: Sarojini Naidu Medical College (S.N. Medical College)
  2. Location: Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India
  3. Established: The college was established in 1939 and is one of the oldest medical colleges in India.

College Summary

Name of InstituteSarojini Naidu Medical College Agra
Popular NameSNMC Agra, SN Medical College Agra
LocationAgra, Uttar Pradesh
Year of Establishment1939
Institute TypeGovernment
Affiliated toDr B R Ambedkar University, Agra, U.P.
Approved byNational Medical Commission
Uttar Pradesh State Ranking3
Counselling Conducted AuthorityDirectorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow
Hostel FacilitiesYes (Male and Female)
Official Websitewww.snmcagra.in
CategoryMedical Colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Faculties and Courses:

S.N. Medical College offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses in medical and healthcare-related fields. The primary faculties include:

  • Faculty of Medicine
  • Faculty of Dentistry
  • Faculty of Nursing

MBBS Syllabus

The MBBS subjects are split across three phases: Pre-clinical, para-clinical, and clinical. These phases happen across a total of 9 semesters. The detailed syllabus is as follows.

PhaseSemesterSubjects Covered
Pre-clinical1-2: Two SemestersAnatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology
Para-clinical3-4-5: Three SemestersCommunity Medicine; Forensic Medicine, Pathology, Pharmacology, Microbiology, Clinical postings inwards, OPDs to begin here;
Clinical6-7-8-9: Four SemestersCommunity Medicine, Medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology); Obst. Gynae.; Pediatrics; Surgery and allied subjects (Anesthesiology, ENT, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics);
Clinical postings;

MBBS Internship

SubjectsCompulsory time duration
for Internship
Community MedicineTwo months
Medicine, including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Surgery, including 15 days of AnaesthesiaTwo months
Obstt./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningOne month
PaediatricsOne month
Orthopaedics including PMR1 month
ENT15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

Affiliated Hospitals:

he college is associated with various hospitals where medical students receive practical training and gain clinical experience. Some of the affiliated hospitals include:

  • S.N. Medical College Hospital
  • Sarojini Naidu Children’s Hospital
  • UHM Hospital (Urban Health Training Center)

Admission Process:

The admission process for S.N. Medical College typically involves national or state-level entrance examinations. For undergraduate courses (MBBS), candidates usually need to appear for the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET-UG). For postgraduate courses (MD/MS), the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test for Postgraduate (NEET-PG) is generally required.

ParticularDescription
Entrance ExamCandidates must qualify for the NEET UG entrance exam conducted by NTA ; you can also check the NTA NEET PG Eligibility criteria to get the dept knowledge.
Counselling ProcedureAfter qualifying for the NEET UG entrance exam, candidates must participate in the Uttar Pradesh NEET PG Counselling, conducted by the Directorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow or through AIQ Counselling Conducted by MCC. The next step is seat allotment, document verification, and fee payment is the last step to confirm admission.

SN Medical College Agra MBBS Fees

Tuition-fee ₹ 36,000
Hostel Fees₹ 4,800

SN Medical College Agra Bond Details for MBBS

Total Years2
Penalty₹ 1000000
Stipend₹ 17000 /month (During Internship)

SN Medical College Agra MBBS 2023 Cutoff through All India Counselling (AIQ) Quota till Mopup-Round

BranchClosing RankClosing Marks
OPEN6975650
EWS10018640
OBC9016643
SC72334540
ST90030520

SN Medical College Agra MBBS 2023 Cutoff through State Quota 85%

BranchClosing RankClosing Marks
UROP10695638
URGL9619641
UREX9579641
URFF306220355
URNC451778287
URPH606522232
BCOP13531630
BCGL11123636
BCPH570840243
SCOP90230519
SCGL86800523
SCPH1034047133
STOP199688422

Documents Required for Getting Admission in SN Medical College Agra

Candidates allotted a seat in this college will be asked to report the following documents to complete the formalities.

S N Medical College AgraS N Medical College AgraS N Medical College AgraS N Medical College AgraS N Medical College AgraS N Medical College AgraS N Medical College AgraS N Medical College Agra

KGMU Lucknow Admission KGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow Admission

Shopping Cart
Open chat
Hello
How Can We Help You
error: Alert: Content is protected !!