MEDUCATE
YOUR MEDICAL SEARCH ENDS HERE.

NEET 2024 Government Institute of Medical Sciences, Greater Noida Admission : Admission, Course, Fee, Cutoff, Counselling etc.

GIMS Greater Noida Admission

Government Institute of Medical Sciences (GIMS) in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India, is a medical institution that was in the process of being established. It was expected to be a new medical college and hospital in the region. However, the information available about its establishment and operational status might have evolved since then.

Here are some general details based on my last update:

  1. Name: Government Institute of Medical Sciences (GIMS)
  2. Location: Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India
  3. Establishment: GIMS was established in 2019

College Summary

Name of InstituteGovernment Institute of Medical Sciences, Greater Noida
Popular NameGIMS Greater Noida
LocationLucknow, Uttar Pradesh India
Year of Establishment2012
Institute TypeGovernment
Affiliated toKing Georges Medical University, Lucknow
Approved byNational Medical Commission
Uttar Pradesh State Ranking9
Counselling Conducted AuthorityDirectorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow
Hostel FacilitiesYes (Male and Female)
Official Websitewww.gims.ac.in
CategoryMedical Colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Faculties and Courses:

GIMS Greater Noida offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses in various medical and healthcare-related fields. The primary faculties include:

  • Faculty of Medicine
  • Faculty of Dentistry
  • Faculty of Nursing

MBBS Syllabus

The MBBS subjects are split across three phases: Pre-clinical, para-clinical, and clinical. These phases happen across a total of 9 semesters. The detailed syllabus is as follows.

PhaseSemesterSubjects Covered
Pre-clinical1-2: Two SemestersAnatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology
Para-clinical3-4-5: Three SemestersCommunity Medicine; Forensic Medicine, Pathology, Pharmacology, Microbiology, Clinical postings inwards, OPDs to begin here;
Clinical6-7-8-9: Four SemestersCommunity Medicine, Medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology); Obst. Gynae.; Pediatrics; Surgery and allied subjects (Anesthesiology, ENT, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics);
Clinical postings;

MBBS Internship

SubjectsCompulsory time duration
for Internship
Community MedicineTwo months
Medicine, including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Surgery, including 15 days of AnaesthesiaTwo months
Obstt./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningOne month
PaediatricsOne month
Orthopaedics including PMR1 month
ENT15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

Affiliated Hospitals:

The college is associated with only one hospitals where medical students receive practical training and clinical exposure. Some of the affiliated hospitals include:

  • GIMS Hospital, Kasna Greater Noida

Admission Process:

Admission to medical colleges in India, including GIMS, typically involves national or state-level entrance exams. For undergraduate courses like MBBS, candidates usually need to appear for the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET-UG). Postgraduate admissions may require candidates to take exams such as NEET PG.

ParticularDescription
Entrance ExamCandidates must qualify for the NEET UG entrance exam conducted by NTA ; you can also check the NTA NEET PG Eligibility criteria to get the dept knowledge.
Counselling ProcedureAfter qualifying for the NEET UG entrance exam, candidates must participate in the Uttar Pradesh NEET PG Counselling, conducted by the Directorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow or through AIQ Counselling Conducted by MCC. The next step is seat allotment, document verification, and fee payment is the last step to confirm admission.

GIMS Greater Noida MBBS Fees

Tuition-fee ₹ 18,000
Hostel Fees₹ 48,000

GIMS Greater Noida Bond Details for MBBS

Total Years2
Penalty₹ 1000000
Stipend₹ 17000 /month (During Internship)

GIMS Greater Noida MBBS 2023 Cutoff through All India Counselling (AIQ) Quota till Mopup-Round

BranchClosing RankClosing Marks
OPEN5082658
EWS5074658
OBC8147646
SC65338548
ST78609532

GIMS Greater Noida MBBS 2023 Cutoff through State Quota 85% till Mopup-Round

CATClosing RankClosing Marks
UROP8377645
URGL8777644
UREX15440626
URFF382167317
URNC194458425
URPH592578236
BCOP13173631
BCGL9488641
BCEX12566633
BCFF396082310
BCPH586755238
EWOP9947640
EWGL10487639
EWPH589456237
SCOP89172521
SCGL85320525
SCPH1011052137
STGL187139431

BRD Medical College Gorakhpur

Documents Required for Getting Admission in GIMS Greater Noida

Candidates allotted a seat in this college will be asked to report the following documents to complete the formalities.

UPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS Saifai

KGMU Lucknow Admission KGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow Admission

Shopping Cart
Open chat
Hello
How Can We Help You
error: Alert: Content is protected !!