MEDUCATE
YOUR MEDICAL SEARCH ENDS HERE.

NEET 2024 Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow Admission : Admission, Course, Fee, Cutoff, Counselling etc.

RML Medical College Lucknow

Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Sciences (Dr. RMLIMS), commonly known as RML Medical College, is a medical institution located in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India. Here are some key details about RML Medical College:

  1. Name: Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Sciences (RMLIMS)
  2. Location: Vibhuti Khand, Gomti Nagar, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India
  3. Established: RMLIMS was established in 2012.

College Summary

Name of InstituteDr Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Sciences Lucknow
Popular NameRML Medical College Lucknow
LocationLucknow, Uttar Pradesh India
Year of Establishment2012
Institute TypeGovernment
Affiliated toKing Georges Medical University, Lucknow
Approved byNational Medical Commission
Uttar Pradesh State Ranking2
Counselling Conducted AuthorityDirectorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow
Hostel FacilitiesYes (Male and Female)
Official Websitehttps://drrmlims.ac.in/
CategoryMedical Colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Faculties and Courses:

RML Medical College offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses in various medical and healthcare-related fields. The primary faculties include:

  • Faculty of Medicine
  • Faculty of Dentistry
  • Faculty of Nursing

MBBS Syllabus

The MBBS subjects are split across three phases: Pre-clinical, para-clinical, and clinical. These phases happen across a total of 9 semesters. The detailed syllabus is as follows.

PhaseSemesterSubjects Covered
Pre-clinical1-2: Two SemestersAnatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology
Para-clinical3-4-5: Three SemestersCommunity Medicine; Forensic Medicine, Pathology, Pharmacology, Microbiology, Clinical postings inwards, OPDs to begin here;
Clinical6-7-8-9: Four SemestersCommunity Medicine, Medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology); Obst. Gynae.; Pediatrics; Surgery and allied subjects (Anesthesiology, ENT, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics);
Clinical postings;

MBBS Internship

SubjectsCompulsory time duration
for Internship
Community MedicineTwo months
Medicine, including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Surgery, including 15 days of AnaesthesiaTwo months
Obstt./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningOne month
PaediatricsOne month
Orthopaedics including PMR1 month
ENT15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

Affiliated Hospitals:

The college is associated with only one hospitals where medical students receive practical training and clinical exposure. Some of the affiliated hospitals include:

  • Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Sciences Hospital

Admission Process:

Admission to RMLIMS for undergraduate and postgraduate medical courses is typically done through national or state-level entrance exams. For undergraduate courses like MBBS, candidates usually need to appear for the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET-UG). Postgraduate admissions may require candidates to take exams such as NEET PG.

ParticularDescription
Entrance ExamCandidates must qualify for the NEET UG entrance exam conducted by NTA ; you can also check the NTA NEET PG Eligibility criteria to get the dept knowledge.
Counselling ProcedureAfter qualifying for the NEET UG entrance exam, candidates must participate in the Uttar Pradesh NEET PG Counselling, conducted by the Directorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow or through AIQ Counselling Conducted by MCC. The next step is seat allotment, document verification, and fee payment is the last step to confirm admission.

RML Medical College Lucknow MBBS Fees

Tuition-fee ₹ 60,600
Hostel Fees₹ 48,000

RML Medical College Lucknow Bond Details for MBBS

Total Years2
Penalty₹ 1000000
Stipend₹ 17000 /month (During Internship)

RML Medical College Lucknow MBBS 2023 Cutoff through All India Counselling (AIQ) Quota till Mopup-Round

BranchClosing RankClosing Marks
OPEN4921659
EWS5686655
OBC5746655
SC50982567
ST81090530

RML Medical College Lucknow MBBS 2023 Cutoff through State Quota 85% till Mopup-Round

CATClosing RankClosing Marks
UROP8084646
URGL10544638
UREX6063654
URFF123261486
URPH377457319
BCGL11162636
BCEX8504645
BCFF256698383
BCNC52462565
BCPH783880183
EWOP11133636
EWGL5468656
EWPH579792240
SCOP63184551
SCGL53773563
SCEX66647547
SCFF497675269
SCNC170148444
SCPH546936251
STOP160882452
BCOP10804637

BRD Medical College Gorakhpur

Documents Required for Getting Admission in RML Medical College Lucknow

Candidates allotted a seat in this college will be asked to report the following documents to complete the formalities.

UPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS Saifai

KGMU Lucknow Admission KGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow Admission

Shopping Cart
Open chat
Hello
How Can We Help You
error: Alert: Content is protected !!