MEDUCATE
YOUR MEDICAL SEARCH ENDS HERE.

NEET 2024 Mahamaya Rajkiya Allopathic Medical College Ambedkarnagar Admission : Course, Fee, Cutoff, Counselling, Bond etc.

Government Medical College Ambedkarnagar

Mahamaya Rajkiya Allopathic Medical College Ambedkarnagar is one of the reputed medical colleges, most popularly known as GMC Ambedkarnagar, located Akbarpur, Ambedkar Nagar. The college was established in 2013 to provide world-class medical education, health care and research facility. The medical college is affiliated with Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University, Faizabad and approved by the National Medical Commission (NMC).

College Summary

Name of InstituteMahamaya Rajkiya Allopathic Medical College Ambedkarnagar
Popular NameMRAMC Ambedkarnagar, GMC Ambedkarnagar
LocationAmbedkarnagar, Uttar Pradesh
Year of Establishment2011
Institute TypeGovernment
Affiliated toDr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University, Faizabad
Approved byNational Medical Commission
Uttar Pradesh State Ranking13
Counselling Conducted AuthorityDirectorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow
Hostel FacilitiesYes (Male and Female)
Official Websitehttp://www.smcshah.in/
CategoryMedical Colleges in Uttar Pradesh

MBBS Syllabus

The MBBS subjects are split across three phases: Pre-clinical, para-clinical, and clinical. These phases happen across a total of 9 semesters. The detailed syllabus is as follows.

PhaseSemesterSubjects Covered
Pre-clinical1-2: Two SemestersAnatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology
Para-clinical3-4-5: Three SemestersCommunity Medicine; Forensic Medicine, Pathology, Pharmacology, Microbiology, Clinical postings inwards, OPDs to begin here;
Clinical6-7-8-9: Four SemestersCommunity Medicine, Medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology); Obst. Gynae.; Pediatrics; Surgery and allied subjects (Anesthesiology, ENT, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics);
Clinical postings;

MBBS Internship

SubjectsCompulsory time duration
for Internship
Community MedicineTwo months
Medicine, including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Surgery, including 15 days of AnaesthesiaTwo months
Obstt./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningOne month
PaediatricsOne month
Orthopaedics including PMR1 month
ENT15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

MBBS Intake Capacity

UG CourseIntake
MBBS100

Admission Process:

Admission to GMC Ambedkarnagar for undergraduate and postgraduate medical courses is typically done through national or state-level entrance exams. For undergraduate courses like MBBS, candidates usually need to appear for the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET-UG). Postgraduate admissions may require candidates to take exams such as NEET PG.

ParticularDescription
Entrance ExamCandidates must qualify for the NEET UG entrance exam conducted by NTA ; you can also check the NTA NEET PG Eligibility criteria to get the dept knowledge.
Counselling ProcedureAfter qualifying for the NEET UG entrance exam, candidates must participate in the Uttar Pradesh NEET PG Counselling, conducted by the Directorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow or through AIQ Counselling Conducted by MCC. The next step is seat allotment, document verification, and fee payment is the last step to confirm admission.

Government Medical College Ambedkarnagar MBBS Fees

Tuition-fee ₹ 36,000

Government Medical College Ambedkarnagar Bond Details for MBBS

Total Years2
Penalty₹ 1000000
Stipend₹ 17000 /month (During Internship)

Government Medical College Ambedkarnagar MBBS 2023 Cutoff through All India Counselling (AIQ) Quota till Mopup-Round

CATClosing RankClosing Marks
OPEN13490631
EWS13548630
OBC13847630
SC91120518
ST110937498

Government Medical College Ambedkarnagar MBBS 2023 Cutoff through State Quota 85% till Mopup-Round

CATClosing RankClosing Marks
UROP13816630
URGL14333629
URPH1008908137
BCOP14928627
BCGL14862627
SCOP140487470
SCOP130418479
SCGL121915487
SCEX182856434
SCFF1195528110
STOP473482278
STGL326652344

Government Medical College Azamgarh

Documents Required for Getting Admission in Government Medical College Ambedkarnagar

Candidates allotted a seat in this college will be asked to report the following documents to complete the formalities.

UPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS Saifai

KGMU Lucknow Admission KGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow Admission

Shopping Cart
Open chat
Hello
How Can We Help You
error: Alert: Content is protected !!