MEDUCATE
YOUR MEDICAL SEARCH ENDS HERE.

NEET 2024 Government Medical College Shahjahanpur Admission : Course, Fee, Cutoff, Counselling, Bond etc.

Government Medical College Shahjahanpur

Government Medical College Shahjahanpur is one of the reputed medical colleges, most popularly known as GMC Shahjahanpur, located Shahjahanpur (UP) The college was established in 2013 to provide world-class medical education, health care and research facility. The medical college is affiliated with King Georges Medical University, Lucknow and approved by the National Medical Commission (NMC).

College Summary

Name of InstituteGovernment Medical College Shahjahanpur
Popular NameGMC Shahjahanpur, Government Medical College Shahjahanpur
LocationShahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Year of Establishment2019
Institute TypeGovernment
Affiliated toKing Georges Medical University, Lucknow
Approved byNational Medical Commission
Uttar Pradesh State Ranking21
Counselling Conducted AuthorityDirectorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow
Hostel FacilitiesYes (Male and Female)
Official Websitehttp://www.smcshah.in/
CategoryMedical Colleges in Uttar Pradesh

MBBS Syllabus

The MBBS subjects are split across three phases: Pre-clinical, para-clinical, and clinical. These phases happen across a total of 9 semesters. The detailed syllabus is as follows.

PhaseSemesterSubjects Covered
Pre-clinical1-2: Two SemestersAnatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology
Para-clinical3-4-5: Three SemestersCommunity Medicine; Forensic Medicine, Pathology, Pharmacology, Microbiology, Clinical postings inwards, OPDs to begin here;
Clinical6-7-8-9: Four SemestersCommunity Medicine, Medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology); Obst. Gynae.; Pediatrics; Surgery and allied subjects (Anesthesiology, ENT, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics);
Clinical postings;

MBBS Internship

SubjectsCompulsory time duration
for Internship
Community MedicineTwo months
Medicine, including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Surgery, including 15 days of AnaesthesiaTwo months
Obstt./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningOne month
PaediatricsOne month
Orthopaedics including PMR1 month
ENT15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

MBBS Intake Capacity

UG CourseIntake
MBBS100

Admission Process:

Admission to GMC Shahjahanpur for undergraduate and postgraduate medical courses is typically done through national or state-level entrance exams. For undergraduate courses like MBBS, candidates usually need to appear for the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET-UG). Postgraduate admissions may require candidates to take exams such as NEET PG.

ParticularDescription
Entrance ExamCandidates must qualify for the NEET UG entrance exam conducted by NTA ; you can also check the NTA NEET PG Eligibility criteria to get the dept knowledge.
Counselling ProcedureAfter qualifying for the NEET UG entrance exam, candidates must participate in the Uttar Pradesh NEET PG Counselling, conducted by the Directorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow or through AIQ Counselling Conducted by MCC. The next step is seat allotment, document verification, and fee payment is the last step to confirm admission.

Government Medical College Shahjahanpur MBBS Fees

Tuition-fee ₹ 36,000

Government Medical College Shahjahanpur Bond Details for MBBS

Total Years2
Penalty₹ 1000000
Stipend₹ 17000 /month (During Internship)

Government Medical College Shahjahanpur MBBS 2023 Cutoff through All India Counselling (AIQ) Quota till Mopup-Round

CATClosing RankClosing Marks
OPEN14807628
EWS14289629
OBC15767625
SC97422512
ST115732493

Government Medical College Shahjahanpur MBBS 2023 Cutoff through State Quota 85% till Mopup-Round

CATClosing RankClosing Marks
UROP17011623
URGL16533624
URPH1077261126
BCOP18110620
BCGL17233622
BCPH796360180
EWOP18159620
EWGL17683621
SCOP143501467
SCGL135881474
STOP388425314

Government Medical College Azamgarh

Documents Required for Getting Admission in Government Medical College Shahjahanpur

Candidates allotted a seat in this college will be asked to report the following documents to complete the formalities.

UPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS SaifaiUPUMS Saifai

KGMU Lucknow Admission KGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow AdmissionKGMU Lucknow Admission

Shopping Cart
Open chat
Hello
How Can We Help You
error: Alert: Content is protected !!